Privacy statement

 

Minergames BV (i.o)

Minergames BV, registered at Lodewijkstraat 45 9724BG Groningen, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://minergames.nl Lodewijkstraat 45 9724BG Groningen +31 0502304851

Albert de Queljoe is the Data Protection Officer for Minergames BV. He can be reached via a.de.queljoe@minergames.nl

 

Personal data we process

Minergames BV processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.
You will find an overview of the personal data we process below:

-First and last name
-Email address
-Data about your activities on our website
-Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is a part of our advertising network)

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, to prevent that data is collected about the online activities of their children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without permission, please contact us at a.de.queljoe@minergames.nl, and we will delete this information.

 

With which goal and on which basis we process personal data

Minergames BV processes your data for the following purposes:
-To be able to call or email you when this is necessary to provide our service
-Inform you about changes in our products or services
-To deliver goods and services to you
-Minergames BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and customize the offer of products and services based on your preferences.

 

Automated Decisions

Minergames BV does not take decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated decisions. This means decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without a person (for example one of Minergames BV’s employees) is involved. Minergames BV uses the following computer programs or systems: None.

 

How long we save personal data

Minergames BV applies the following retention periods for personal data:
Business relation data – Retention period: 7 years – Reason: Tax Authority Rule

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Minergames BV will only provide data to third parties when this is necessary to execute the agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Minergames BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smart phone when you first visit the website. The cookies we use are strictly necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and remember your preference settings, for example. We can also use them to optimize our website. You can stop the use of cookies by setting your browser in a way that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information that was stored in the past through your browser setting.

 

Right of access, to rectify or to delete

You have the right to access your personal data, to have it rectified or deleted. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to having your personal data processed by Minergames BV and you have the right to portability of your data. That means you can request that we transfer the data that we have in relation to you to you or someone else appointed by you in a machine-readable format.

You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, portability of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to a.de.queljoe@minergames.nl.

To be sure you are the one that requested access, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the part with number at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN), to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks.

Minergames BV would also like to point out the possibility to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do that via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

Minergames BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication or unauthorized modification. If you feel like your data is still not secured properly or there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service department or email us at a.de.queljoe@minergames.nl.